Privacy policy for Reo-Pack A/S

1. We are the data controllers – how do you contact us?
As a worldwide complete supplier of specially designed logistics and automation solutions, we take your data protection seriously. We process personal data in connection with the delivery of equipment, spare parts and service and have therefore adopted this privacy protection policy, which tells you how we treat your data.

2. Contact information
Reo-Pack A/S is the data controller and as such we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with statutory requirements. You can contact us if you need to find out more about how we handle your personal data
.
Contact information for data subjects at Reo-Pack A/S:
Contact person: Thorvald Christensen
Address: Kongsdal Havn 4
CVR (central business register no.): 12 97 32 92
Tel.: +45 98584100
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.: reo-pack.com

3. Purpose and legal basis for processing your personal data
We collect and store your information in connection with submission of tenders and delivery of equipment, spare parts and service.

4. Categories of personal data
As a rule, we only process standard personal data such as name, address, phone number, mobile number, e-mail address, CVR number.

5. Transfer of your personal data to external data processors
We do not disclose your personal data for commercial marketing of products from 3rd parties, etc.

6. Transfers of data to recipients in third countries, including international organisations
We do not transfer data to third countries or international organisations.

7. From where do we obtain your personal data?
We collect personal data directly from you in the following cases:

• When you sign up for our newsletter
• When you order equipment, spare parts and service
• When you contact us for offers and further information

8. Periods of retention of your personal data
We will retain your personal data as long as we have a business relationship with you. When our business relationship with you ends, we will keep your personal data for a period that will enable us to retain our business documents and comply with statutory documentation requirements.

9. Automated decision-making, including profiling
We do not make use of automated decision-making or profiling.

10. Right to withdraw consent
We do not normally request consent in connection with quotations and delivery of systems, spare parts and service. If you have signed a declaration of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. To do this simply send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

11. Your rights
You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Regulation in relation to processing by us of information about you. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

Right to view information (right of access)
You are entitled to view the information that we are processing about you, as well as a number of other kinds of information.

Right of rectification (correction)
You are entitled to have inaccurate information relating to you corrected.

Right of deletion
In certain cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before our normally scheduled time for such deletion.

Right to limitation of processing
You may, in certain cases, have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information. If you have the right to limit data processing, in future, we may only process the information – except for storage – with your consent or for the purpose of determining, asserting or defending legal claims, or for protecting a person or important social interests.

Right of objection
In some cases, you may object to our lawful processing of your personal information. You can also object to your personal information being processed for direct marketing.

Right to data portability
You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer such personal data from one data controller to another without any obstruction.

You can find more about your rights from the Data Protection Agency's guide to data subject’s rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

12. Complaints to the Data Protection Agency
You should always contact us as the data controlling company if you are unhappy with how we process your personal information.
You are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal information. You will find the Data Protection Agency’s contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk.